CHS 06 scholarships Part 2

      
       Editor's note: The following awards complete the list of Coronado scholarships for the Class of '06 which started in the Aug. 10 Westside Pioneer.
      
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS, TX: Board of Regent's Chancellor Scholarship - Anna Morris; College of Music Scholarship - Anna Morris
       UNIVERSITY OF OREGON, OR: Dean's Scholarship - Olivia Haptonstall; General University Scholarship - Olivia Haptonstall.
       UNIVERSITY OF REDLANDS, CA: Achievement Award - Brien Webster; Presidential Scholarship - Brien Webster; University Grant - Brien Webster
       WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, MO: Murphy Scholarship - Bryce Buchanan.
       WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, WA: President's Scholarship - Matthew Dooley
       WHITWORTH COLLEGE, WA: Enhanced String Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; Mind & Heart Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; Violin Lesson Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS GRANTED BY SPECIFIC
       ORGANIZATONS

      
       ARMED FORCES COMMUNICATIONS & ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATION: Armed Forces Communications & Electronics Association Scholarship - Leigh Gathings.
       BILL EMERY & THE NEW CENTRUY BIG BANDS: Verne Rice Memorial Scholarship - Anna Morris.
       COLORADO MESA ORGANIZATION: Outstanding MESA Student in the State of Colorado - Jason Palo La Costa.
       COLORADO & NATIONAL RESTAURANT ASSOCIATION: Colorado & National Restaurant Associations Award - Natasha Blayney.
       COLORADO SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS-DENVER: Educational Foundation High School Scholarship - Samantha Langston.
       COLORADO SPRINGS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Colorado Springs Education Association Scholarship - Bryce Buchanan, Chelsey Summers
       COLORADO SPRINGS LODGE NO. 309, B.P.O. ELKS: Colorado Springs Lodge No. 39 Grant: Kevin Wilson.
       COLORADO SPRINGS ROTARY CLUB: Girls Cross Country Medallion Award - Alicia Vandersluis
       COLORADO SPRINGS SCHOOL DISTRICT 11:ASE/NATEF: Certified 1080 Hour Program Award - Turner Dean, Anthony Finn, Nathan Hogan, Hayes Landry, Ryan Mitchell; Ruth Mitchell Scholarship - Bryce Buchanan.
       DELTA SIGMA THETA SORORITY: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship - Chelsey Summers.
       DENVER AREA COUNCIL/BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA: John & Marjorie Madden Scholarship - Adam Botts
       DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE: Falcon Scholarship - Jonathan Alexander; Preparatory School-Air Force - Mansour Saed, Carrie Tengelson; ROTC Scholarship - Mansour Saed, Carrie Tengelson
       DEPARMENT OF THE ARMY:
       Appointment - Archie Overmann
       DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY - Appointment - Carrie Tengelsen
       EL PASO COUNCIL: El Paso Council PTA - Chelsey Summers.
       MR. & MRS. JACK TERRY: Joanna Terry Memorial Scholarship - Angelica Price.
       MR. & MRS. STEVE TRUTNA: Leah Trutna Memorial Scholarship - Jeffrey Holt.
       NORTH COLORADO SPRINGS ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION: North Colorado Springs Rotary Club Foundation Scholarship - Chelsey Summers.
       OMEGA PSI PHI FRATERNITY: Omega Psi Phi Fraternity Scholarship - Leigh Gathings
       TACO BELL: Taco Bell Scholarship - Ana Stetler
       THE CITADEL MALL: The Citadel Business Scholarship - Chelsey Summers
       THE CITADEL MILITARY COLLEGE OF SOUTH CAROLINA - Appointment - Carrie Broom
       THE COLORADO SOCIETY OF THE SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: NSSAR Eagle Scout 2nd Place Winner - Adam Botts.
       THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Love of History Award - McCauley Fortarel.
       US AIRWAYS EDUCATION FOUNDATION: US Airways Education Foundation Scholarship - Samantha Langston

From Coronado High School