Coronado’s ‘06 seniors’ scholarships, honors listed

      
       The following list, provided by the Coronado High School administration office, was complete as of the end of the 2005-'06 school year.
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY STATE SCHOOLS
      

       COLLEGE OF AMERICA, CO: President's Scholarship - Casey Schuetz-Christy.
       COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Golden: Colorado School of Mines Medal of Achievement in Math & Science - Camille Kemble; Merit Scholarship - Bryce Buchanan, Camille Kemble, Archie Overmann.
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Ft. Collins: Department of Music, Theatre & Dance Scholarship - Rhonda Wilkinson; Distinguished Scholar Award - Tracy Ellmers, Scott Ferguson, Philip Hosack, Sara Johnson, Daniel Minzer, Brett Sollenberger, Benjamin Walker, Rhonda Wilkinson, Juli Williams, Kevin Wilson, Aubrey Yeh; Partnership Award - Angelica Price; President's Outstanding Scholar - Aubrey Yeh.
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Pueblo: Athletic Scholarship (Women's Tennis) - Jill Rhodes; Athletic Scholarship (Women's Soccer) - Felicia Gilbreath; Colorado Centennial Scholarship - Felicia Gilbreath, Megan Lemmon; Leadership, Education & Development Scholarship - Felicia Gilbreath.
       FORT LEWIS COLLEGE, Durango: Athletic Scholarship-Men's Cross Country - Jeffrey Holt.
       JOHNSON & WALES, Denver: Family, Career & Community Leaders of America Scholarship - Stephen Marzulla.
       FBLA: Outstanding Achievement Scholarship - Sara Johnson; ProStart Scholarship - Stephen Marzulla.
       LAMAR COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Lamar: Athletic Scholarship-Men's Baseball - Steven Decker.
       PIKES PEAK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Colorado Springs: Kane Family Scholarship - Hannah Taylor; Workforce Investment Act Scholarship - Stephanie Dellow
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Boulder: Boettcher Finalist Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; College of Music Scholarship - Veselka Kuzma, Aubrey Yeh; Dean's Scholarship - Rhonda Wilkinson; ITT Industries, Inc. Scholarship Program - Veselka Kuzma; Laverne Noyes Scholarship - Lauren Peterson; Merit Scholarship - Christopher Poole; Merit Scholarship-Engineering - Bryce Buchanan; Norlin Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; Outstanding Junior Award - Natalia Ricotta; Regent's Scholarship - Natalia Ricotta
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado Springs: Chancellor's Scholarship - McCauley Fortarel, Susan Knoeckel, Kelly Molumby, Nikki Schroeder, Juli Williams.
       District 11 Teacher Cadet Tuition Scholarship - Melissa Bryant, Samantha Garrett; Kane Family Scholarship - McCauley Fortarel; Morris Slobodow Scholarship - Kinga Olszewski
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Denver: Regent's Scholarship - Archie Overmann.
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, Denver: Chancellor's Scholarship - Matthew Dooley, Leigh Gathings, Sara Johnson, Anna Morris; Colorado Student Grant - Matthew Dooley; Lamont School of Music Scholarship - Anna Morris; Provost Scholarship - Julian Ciampa, Leigh Gathings, Veselka Kuzma, Danielle Myers, Kevin Poyner; Residence Hall Grant - Matthew Dooley, Danielle Myers, Kevin Poyner; University Grant - Matthew Dooley, Danielle Myers, Kevin Poyner.
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER/ DANIELS COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, Denver: Accounting Support Program Scholarship - Sara Johnson.
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, Greeley: Finley Ledall Freshman Scholarship - Morgan Gillingham, Elliot Reynolds; Provost Freshman Scholarship - Leigh Gathings, Morgan Gillingham, Elliot Reynolds, Rhonda Wilkinson, Juli Williams.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY OUT-OF-STATE SCHOOLS
      
       ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY, Arizona: Arizona State University Sun Devil Scholarship - Philip Hosack; Dean's Scholarship - Kathleen Langr, Derek Nelson.
       AVERETT UNIVERSITY, Virginia: Presidential Scholarship - Nyla'Jo Ritz.
       BETHANY COLLEGE, Kansas: Bethany College Grant - Trina Scholl.
       BRADLEY UNIVERSITY, Illinois: Presidential Scholarship - Anna Morris.
       CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIVERSITY, California: California Polytechnic Outreach Scholarship - Camille Kemble.
       CARNEGIE MELLON, Pennsylvania: Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Grant - Camille Kemble; Institutional Scholarship - Camille Kemble; University Endowed Scholarship - Camille Kemble.
       CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY, Ohio: President's Scholarship - Alicia Vandersluis.
       CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY, California: Dean's Scholarship - Julian Ciampa.
       COLLEGE OF SAINT BENEDICT-St. Joseph, Minnesota: President's Scholarship - Katie Gulsvig; Recognition Scholarship - Katie Gulsvig; Saints Scholarship - Katie Gulsvig.
       CONCORDIA COLLEGE, Minnesota: Excellence Scholarship - Katie Gulsvig.
       CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY, Nebraska: Magis Award - Alicia Vandersluis.
       DOANE COLLEGE, Nebraska: Athletic Scholarship-Women's Soccer - Nikki Schroeder; Van Hoy Scholarship - Nikki Schroeder
       DRAKE UNIVERSITY, Iowa: Drake University Legacy Award - Devon Clarkson; Presidential Scholarship - Devon Clarkson; Presidential Scholarship - Anna Morris.
       GOUCHER COLLEGE, Maryland: Global Citizen Scholarship - Kathleen Langr.
       GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE, Minnesota: Dean's Scholarship - Danielle Myers; Paul Rucker Scholarship - Danielle Myers.
       MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Massachusetts: MIT Scholarship - Camille Kemble.
       MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY, Montana: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship - Jonathan Bennett.
       NEW MEXICO MILITARY INSTITUTE, New Mexico: New Mexico Scholarship - Jonathan Alexander; State of New Mexico - Jonathan Alexander.
       NORTH PARK UNIVERSITY, IL: Dean's Award - Lauren Ernst; North Park Nyvall Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh.
       NORTHWESTERN COLLEGE, Minnesota: Eagles Scholar Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; Honors-Class Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; Music Department Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh.
       OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY, Oklahoma: Air Force ROTC Scholarship - Mansour Saed.
       PLYMOUTH STATE UNIVERSITY, NH: Presidential Scholarship - Olivia Haptonstall.
       PURDUE UNIVERSITY, IN: Purdue Academic Success Award - Christopher Poole.
       RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, NY: Emily Roebling Scholarship - Camille Kemble; Rensselaer Alumni Scholarship - Camille Kemble.
       ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY, RI - Achievement Scholarship - Olivia Haptonstall.
       ROSE-HULMAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, IN: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Academic of Excellence Scholarship - Camille Kemble
       SAINT MARY'S COLLEGE OF CALIFORNIA, CA: Merit Scholarship - Tracy Ellmers.
       SAINT MARY'S UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, MN: Saint Thomas Moore Scholarship - Katie Gulsvig.
       SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, WA: President's Scholarship - Lauren Ernst.
       SPELMAN COLLEGE, GA: Navy ROTC Scholarship - Angelicia Price.
       STERLING COLLEGE, KS; Sterling College Scholarship - Lauren Ernst, Nikki Schroeder.
       STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, NJ: Edwin A. Stevens Scholarship - Alicia Vandersluis, Stevens Scholar of Excellence, Alicia Vandersluis.
       TAYLOR UNIVERSITY, IN: Music Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh; President's Scholarship - Aubrey Yeh.
       THE COLLEGE OF ST. CATHERINE, MN: Presidential Scholarship - Katie Gulsvig
       THE CULINARY INSTITUTE OF AMERICA: Certificate of Merit - Stephen Marzulla; Gold Medal Award FCCLA State Bakery & Pastry Competition - Stephen Marzulla; Scholarship - Stephen Marzulla. Third Place Award FCCLA State Bakery & Pastry Competition - Stephen Marzulla.
       TRINITY UNIVERSITY, TX: Trustees' Scholarship - Alicia Vandersluis
       UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, AZ: Arizona Excellence Award - Philip Hosack, Christopher Poole
       UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, FL: Bowman Foster Ashe Scholarship - Bryce Buchanan.
      
       Editor's note: The above list is incomplete. Because of space limitations, we plan to run the remainder of the CHS '06 scholarship winners in the Aug. 17 Westside Pioneer.