Coronado’s 2010 seniors’ scholarships, honors listed

       The following list, provided by the Coronado High School administration office, was complete as of the end of the 2009-10 school year. Note: Scholarships shown are those offered to seniors, not necessarily accepted.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY STATE SCHOOLS

      
       ADAMS STATE COLLEGE, Alamosa: Adams State College Scholar Award - Alexana Rotunda; Golf Scholarship - Johnathan Gorell; Music Scholarship - Johnathan Gorell.
       COLLEGE OF AMERICA, Colorado Springs: College of America Scholarship - Kaytelyn Cruts.
       COLORADO COLLEGE, Colorado Springs: Colorado College Grant - Iris McComb; Presidential Scholarship - Courtney Gillis.
       COLORADO NORTHWESTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Rangely: Colorado Northwestern Community College Promise Scholarship - Alexana Rotunda.
       COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Golden - Medal of Achievement in Math & Science Award - Krista Albers; Merit Scholarship - Krista Albers, Peter Jaron; John Meyer.
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Ft. Collins: Colorado State University Grant - Cara DuBose, Isaac Oguin; Flack Family Scholarship - Isaac Oguin; Green & Gold Scholarship - Andrea Arterbury, Corrin Baker, Adrian Brown, Cara Hubl, Megan Trujillo; Honors Scholarship - Andrea Arterbury, Cara Hubl; Music Scholarship - Ian Martinez, Brittany Ware; Partnership Award - Isaac Oguin.
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Pueblo: Caroline Cramer Voss Scholarship - William Vaupel.
       JOHNSON & WALES, Denver: FBLA Scholarship - Catrina Mitros; Johnson & Wales Campus Award - Alexandria Norris.
       REGIS UNIVERSITY, Denver: Board of Trustee's Scholar Award - Megan Trujillo.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Boulder: Broadening Opportunities for Leadership & Diversity Scholarship - John Meyer; Music Scholarship - Ian Martinez; Outstanding Junior Award - Wyatt Schrepel; Regent's Scholarship - Julia Luehring; University Grant - Steven Allison.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado Springs: Chancellor's Scholarship - Katelyn Conn, Cara DuBose, Courtney Gillis, John Meyer, Kendra Stautz, Megan Trujillo; Honors Scholarship - Courtney Gillis; Kane Scholarship - Megan Trujillo; Men's Soccer Scholarship - Jason Lemmon.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Denver: Regent's Scholarship - Ryan Logan.
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, Denver: Chancellor's Scholarship - Iris McComb; Crimson & Gold Scholarship - Charles Boehlke; Dean's Scholarship - Christina Contreras, Chelbye Field, Kyran Kolar, Kellie Luke, Megan Trujillo; Provost Freshman Scholarship - Cara Hubl.
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, Greeley: Bear Track Scholarship - Natalie Essells, Ian Martinez; Finley Freshman Scholarship - Megan Trujillo; Music Scholarship - Brittany Ware; Presidential Scholarship - Corrin Baker, Chelbye Field, Julia Luehring, Mary Morgan; Provost Freshman Scholarship - Megan Trujillo, Brittany Ware.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY OUT-OF-STATE SCHOOLS

      
       ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY, Tempe, AZ: Dean's Scholarship - Isaac Oguin, Daniel Sawyer.
       BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, Waco, TX: Merit Scholarship - Charles Voss.
       BOWDOIN COLLEGE, Brunswick, ME: Bowdoin Grant - Iris McComb.
       BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY, Sioux City, IA: Academic Award - Ryan Wooldridge.
       BRYN MAWR COLLEGE, Bryn Mawr, PA: Bryn Mawr Award - Kyran Kolar.
       BUCKNELL UNIVERSITY, Lewisburg, PA: Bucknell Scholarship - Steven Allison; Dean's Scholarship - Steven Allison
       CALVIN COLLEGE, Grand Rapids, MI: Calvin Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship - Corrin Baker; Calvin Presidential Scholarship - Corrin Baker; Denominational Grant - Corrin Baker; Heart & Mind Scholarship - Corrin Baker; Presidential Scholarship - Corrin Baker.
       CARLETON COLLEGE, Northfield, MN: Carleton Grant - Iris McComb, Lauren Young.
       CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY, Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Grant - Peter Jaron; University Endowed Scholarship Peter Jaron.
       CHADRON STATE COLLEGE, Chadron, NE: Non-Resident Scholars Award - Mary Morgan, Samantha Rosenbach.
       EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Daytona Beach, FL: Embry-Riddle Scholarship - Daniel Sawyer.
       FRANCISCAN UNIVERSITY OF STEUBENVILLE, Steubenville, OH: International Business Scholarship - Timothy O'Connell.
       FRANKLIN COLLEGE SWITZERLAND, Lugano, Switzerland: Franklin College Grant - Kellie Luke; Franklin College Merit Award - Kellie Luke
       FRESNO STATE, Fresno, CA: Volleyball Athletic Scholarship - Erin Stock.
       FRIENDS UNIVERSITY, Wichita, KS: Academic Scholarship - Ryan Wooldridge; Baseball Athletic Scholarship - Ryan Wooldridge.
       GRINNELL COLLEGE, Grinnell, IA: Conney Kimbo Scholarship - Iris McComb; Grinnell Grant - Iris McComb; Trustee's Honor Scholarship - Iris McComb.
       HASTINGS COLLEGE, Hastings, NE: Academic Scholarship - Mark Carle; Athletic Scholarship - Mark Carle; Bean Legacy Scholarship - Ryan Wooldridge.
       HOLLINS UNIVERSITY, Roanoke, VA: Academic Excellence Scholarship - Kacee Eddinger.
       KALAMAZOO COLLEGE, Kalamazoo, MI: Lux Esto Scholarship - Lauren Young.
       KETTERING UNIVERSITY, Flint, MI: Out-of-State Scholarship - Garrett Seeman; Presidential Scholarship - Garrett Seeman.
       LEHIGH UNIVERSITY, Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Grant - Steven Allison.
       LEWIS & CLARK COLLEGE, Portland, OR: Dean's Scholarship - Lauren Young; Lewis & Clark Endowed Scholarship - Lauren Young; Lewis & Clark Grant - Lauren Young.
       NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, Lincoln, NE: President's Scholarship - Isaac Oguin.
       NORTHERN ARIZONA UNIVERSITY, Flagstaff, AZ: President's Non-resident Tuition Scholarship - Daniel Sawyer.
       OKLAHOMA BAPTIST UNIVERSITY, Shawnee, OK: Trustee's Academic Scholarship - Daniel Sawyer.
       RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, Troy, NY: Rensselaer Grant - Peter Jaron; Rensselaer Leadership Award - Peter Jaron; Summit on Minority Scholarship - Peter Jaron.
       SAVANNAH COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN, Atlanta, GA: Savannah College of Art & Design Scholarship - Meghan Sheppard.
       SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, Seattle, WA: Trustee's Scholarship - Corrin Baker.
       SWARTHMORE COLLEGE, Swarthmore, PA: Swarthmore College Scholarship - Iris McComb.
       TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, Fort Worth, TX: Dean's Scholarship - Mary Morgan.
       THE COLLEGE OF IDAHO, Caldwell, ID: Trustee's Scholarship - Dusty Solis.
       UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, Tucson, AZ: Arizona Excellence Award - Julia Luehring, Emily Martin, Meghan Sheppard.
       UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE, Evansville, IN: Academic Scholarship - Kellie Luke.
       UNIVERSITY OF IOWA, Iowa City, IA: Quill & Scroll Honor Society Award - Nakesa Kouhestani.
       UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI/ KANSAS CITY, Kansas City, MO: Academic Scholarship - Ian Martinez; Music Scholarship - Ian Martinez.
      
       Editor's note: The above list is incomplete. Because of space limitations, we plan to run the remainder of the 2010 scholarship/honor winners in the June 24 Westside Pioneer.

Westside Pioneer article