Coronado’s ‘09 seniors’ scholarships, honors listed

       The following list, provided by the Coronado High School administration office, was complete as of the end of the 2008-09 school year. Note: Scholarships shown are those offered to seniors, not necessarily accepted.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY STATE SCHOOLS
      
       COLLEGE AMERICA, Colorado Springs: College America Scholarship - Janie Rodriguez
       COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Golden: Merit Scholarship - David Dickson, Kristina Minchow, Alex Timberlake
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Ft. Collins: Chancellor's Scholarship - Stephanie Lesar; CSU Partnership Award - Jacob Kline, Stephanie Lesar, Breanna Martinez; Green & Gold Scholarship - Nicholas Kadlec, Stephanie Lesar, Daniel Netherton, Anna Palmer, Victoria Schneider
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Pueblo: First Generation Scholarship - Jazmine Gonzalez; Academic Competitiveness Award - Allison Thomas
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Boulder: Engineering Award - Kyle Yeh; Outstanding Junior Award - Cameron Misegadis; Pioneer Fund Pre-Collegiate Scholarship - LeaTrisha Perkins; Regent's Scholarship - Emily Ziegler
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, Denver: Chancellor's Scholarship - Joshua Brewer, Kathryn MacMillan, Kyle Yeh, Emily Ziegler; Dean's Scholarship - Kelli Strauch; Music Scholarship - Joshua Brewer; ProStart Scholarship - Kenny Londono, Judy Santero, Jordan Sveen; Urban University Scholarship - LeaTrisha Perkins
       WESTERN STATE COLLEGE, Gunnison: Academic Leadership Program Scholarship - Angela Vitulli; Excellence Award - Angela Vitulli; Trustee Scholarship - Angela Vitulli; Western Award - Cody Hodge, Jacob Kline, Amanda Mirabal, Vernon Peppers
       FORT LEWIS, Durango: Academic Promise Scholarship - Cody Hodge; Dean's Scholarship - Amanda Nelson-DeWitt
       JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY, Denver: Johnson & Wales Scholarship - Katherine Jager; Presidential Academic Scholarship - Katherine Jager; ProStart Scholarship - Roger Greenlaw, Katherine Jager, Kenny Londono, Judy Santero, Jordan Sveen
       PIKES PEAK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Colorado Springs: Kane Family University Connection Scholar - Savannah Ruschioni
       TRINIDAD STATE JUNIOR COLLEGE, Trinidad: Women's Softball Scholarship - Nichole Iacobbo
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado Springs: Chancellor's Scholarship - Dustin Atkinson, Bryan Forget, LeaTrisha Perkins, Samuel Pitts, Samuel Pressprich, Savannah Ruschioni, Matthew Venon; Honors Program Award - Bryan Forget; Kane Family University Connection Scholar - Savannah Ruschioni; Men's Cross Country/Track & Field Scholarship - Andrew Hugill; UCCS Scholarship - Jacob Kline
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, Greeley: Bear Tracks Scholarship - Cody Hodge; Finley Ledall Freshman Scholarship/ Monfort College of Business - Hannah Voss; Presidential Freshman Scholarship - Michael Martinez, LaTraia Scott, Hannah Voss; Provost Freshman Scholarship - Matthew Butcher, Sadie Rigdon, LaTraia Scott
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED
       BY OUT-OF-STATE SCHOOLS
      
       ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY, Tempe, AZ: Arizona State University Scholarship - Molly Rayer; Sun Devil Scholarship - Alex Timberlake
       BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, Waco, TX: President's Gold Scholarship - David Dickson, LaTraia Scott
       BOSTON UNIVERSITY, Boston, MA: Boston University Scholarship - Alyssa Rhodes
       BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY, Sioux City, IA: Baseball Scholarship - Puwadej Huff; Briar Cliff Academic Award - Puwadej Huff
       CHADRON STATE COLLEGE, Chadron, NE: Adelia Gebauer Endowed Scholarship - Hannah Voss; Non-Resident Scholars Award - Andrew Hugill, Hannah Voss; The Gold Presidential Scholarship Award - Hannah Voss
       CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY, Irvine, CA: Academic Scholarship - Andrew Hugill
       CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY, Seward, NE: Achievement Award - Dustin Atkinson; Computer Science Scholarship - Dustin Atkinson; Men's Basketball Scholarship - Dustin Atkinson
       CORNELL UNIVERSITY, Ithaca, NY: Joan & Irwin Jacobs Engineering Scholarship - Kathryn MacMillan
       CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY, Omaha, NE: Creighton University Scholarship - Pudwadej Huff; Creighton University Ignatian Award - LaTraia Scott; Creighton University Magis Award - LaTraia Scott
       DANA COLLEGE, Blair, NE: A.M. Andersen Award - Scott Hofer; Academic Achievement Award - Scott Hofer; Football Scholarship - Scott Hofer
       DUKE UNIVERSITY, Durham, NC: Duke University Scholarship - Kathryn MacMillan
       GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Atlanta, GA: President's Scholarship - LaTraia Scott
       HARVARD COLLEGE, Cambridge, MA: Harvard Faculty Scholarship - Kathryn MacMillan
       HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE, Claremont, CA: Harvey Mudd Scholarship - Kyle Yeh; Harvey S. Mudd Merit Award - Kyle Yeh
       HASTINGS COLLEGE, Hastings, NE: Academic Scholarship - Zachary Gius, Scott Hofer, Andrew Hugill, Isaac Johnson; Athletic Scholarship - Everett Farr, Zachary Gius, Scott Hofer, Andrew Hugill, Isaac Johnson
       JUDSON UNIVERSITY, Elgin, IL: Dean's Scholarship - Rebecca Noll
       LUTHER COLLEGE, Decorah, IA: Alumni Connection Scholarship - Brett Askinas; Legacy Award - Brett Askinas; Regent's Scholarship - Brett Askinas
       MARQUETTE UNIVERSITY, Milwaukee, WI: ROTC Enhancement Scholarship - Alexander Cramer
       MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY, Bozeman, MT: Achievement Award - Kristina Minchow; Western Undergraduate Exchange Award - Kristina Minchow
       NEBRASKA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, Lincoln, NE: President's Scholarship - Adam Kloos
       NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, Evanston, IL: Northwestern Scholarship - Brett Askinas
       ORAL ROBERTS UNIVERSITY, Tulsa, OK: Dean's Scholarship - Joanna Calahan
       RENSSELAER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE, Troy, NY: Rensselaer Merit Award - Alex Timberlake
       ST. EDWARD'S UNIVERSITY, Austin, TX: Trustee Scholarship - Alexis Rodarmel
       THE BOSTON CONSERVATORY, Boston, MA: Conservatory Scholarship - Joshua Brewer
       THE COLLEGE OF IDAHO, Caldwell, ID: Trustee Scholarship - Andrew Hugill
       THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, Washington, D.C. Board of Trustee's Scholarship - Alyssa Rhodes
       THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA, Tuscaloosa, AL: Women's Soccer Scholarship - Ashley Willis
       THE UNIVERSITY OF EVANSVILLE, Evansville, IN: Academic Music Scholarship - Joanna Calahan
       THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS, Lawrence, KS: Freshman Achievement Scholarship - Alex Timberlake
       THE UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA, Lincoln, NE: Academic Scholarship - Alex Timberlake; George Beadle Scholarship - Alex Timberlake; Ruth Leverton Scholarship - Alex Timberlake
       THE UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND, Portland, OR: President's Scholarship - Alexis Rodarmel
       THE UNIVERSITY OF SIOUX FALLS, Sioux Falls, SD: University of Sioux Falls Men's Soccer Scholarship - Brice Holiday
       THE UNIVERSITY OF ST. THOMAS, St. Paul MN: St. Thomas Academic Scholarship - Alexis Rodarmel; St. Thomas Award - Alexis Rodarmel
       THE UNIVERSITY OF TULSA, Tulsa, OK: Academic Scholarship - Alex Timberlake; National Merit Scholarship - David Dickson; Oklahoma Academic Scholars Scholarship - David Dickson; Presidential Room & Board Scholarship - David Dickson; Presidential Scholarship - David Dickson, Kyle Yeh; University Academic Scholarship - David Dickson
       UNIVERSAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTE, Phoenix, AZ: Applied Technology Honors - Dylan Seaman
       WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, St. Louis, MO: 2009 Thomas H. Eliot Scholarship - Brett Askinas, LaTraia Scott
       WHITWORTH UNIVERSITY, Spokane, WA: Mind & Heart Scholarship - Kyle Yeh; UG-Diversity Scholarship - Kyle Yeh
       WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY, Wichita, KS: Academic Achiever Scholarship - Alex Timberlake; Academic Scholarship - Alex Timberlake; Dwane & Velma Wallace Scholarship - Alex Timberlake
      
       Editor's note: The above list is incomplete. Because of space limitations, we plan to run the remainder of the 2009 scholarship/honor winners in the June 11 Westside Pioneer.