Coronado scholarships for ‘04 listed

       The following list was complete as of the end of the school year.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED BY STATE SCHOOLS
      
       ADAMS STATE COLLEGE, Alamosa: Athletic Scholarship - Michelle Madrid; Foundation Scholars Award - Laura Pearson.
       COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY, Lakewood: Dean's Scholarship - Michael Rains.
       COLORADO NORTHWESTERN, Rangely: Program Scholarship - Amber Myrick; Residence Hall Scholarship - Amber Myrick.
       COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Golden: President's Scholarship - Ryan Hafer, Bridget Ware.
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Fort Collins: Distinguished Scholars Award - Aaron Bach, Nicholas DiOrio, Lindsey Gulsvig, John Hoffman, Erik Peterson, Jennifer Reese; Margery Monfort Wilson Scholarship - Jamie Oliver
       COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY, Pueblo: Academic Achievement Scholarship - Ashley Bates, Sarah Santos, Lindsey Schmidt; Athletic Scholarship, Shirley DuVal; Award of Excellence - Kayleigh Zerr; Ernest & Mary Steinhardt Premed Scholarship - Kayleigh Zerr; LEAD Scholarship - Shirley DuVal, Lindsey Schmidt, Kayleigh Zerr; Presidents Leadership Program - Lindsey Schmidt; Provost Scholarship - Ashley Bates; Room & Board Scholarship - Sarah Santos.
       COLORADO TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, Colorado Springs: CTU Scholarship - Kyle Gorman.
       DEVRY UNIVERSITY, Colorado Springs: Dean's Scholarship - Regan Clark.
       MESA STATE, Grand Junction: Athletic Grant - David DeGroot.
       PIKES PEAK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Colorado Springs: AVP Scholarship - Kortney Espinoza, David Hopper, Joshua Rhea.
       REGIS UNIVERSITY, Denver: Achievement Award - Diana Simmons.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Boulder: Marion Fulwider Scholarship - Erik Peterson.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Colorado Springs: Athletic Scholarship - Kenny Salazar; Chancellor's Scholarship - Ashley Lohrmeyer, Emily McMullin, Elizabeth Pike, Tahlia Ruschioni, Sarah Santos, Daniel Strishock; Regents Scholarship - Edie Adelstein, Aaron Bach, Lauren Netherton, Elizabeth Pike, Sarah Santos, Emily McMullin.
       UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO, Denver: Regents Scholarship - Elizabeth Pike.
       UNIVERSITY OF DENVER, Denver: Chancellor's Scholarship - Edie Adelstein, Taryn Dukellis, Erik Peterson, Jennifer Reese, Samuel Rudy. DU Educational Scholarship - Erik Peterson; Residence Hall Scholarship - Erik Peterson.
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO, Greeley: Presidential Scholarship - Brian Bivin, Katie Lubben, Kayleigh Zerr, Benjamin Zook; Provost Scholarship - Ashley Bates, Brian Bivin, Katie Lubben, Jenny Robbins, Sarah Santos, Lindsey Schmidt, Kayleigh Zerr.
       WESTERN STATE COLLEGE, Gunnison: Western Award - Stacy Dickerson, Katherine Witte.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS GRANTED BY OUT-OF-STATE SCHOOLS
      
       ALFRED UNIVERSITY, NY: Dean's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       ALLEGHENY COLLEGE, PA: Trustee's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       ARCADIA UNIVERSITY, PA: Distinguished Scholar Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       AUGUSTANA COLLEGE, SD: President's Scholarship - Ryan Hafer.
       AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, CA: Dean's Scholarship - Michael Rains; Trustee's Scholarship - Grant Goerzen
       BAYLOR UNIVERSITY, TX: Merit Scholarship - Jenny Robbins.
       BETHUNE-COOKMAN COLLEGE, FL: Academic Merit Scholarship - Jasmine Henley.
       BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY, IA: Academic Scholarship - Lauren Netherton.
       CANISIUS COLLEGE, NY: Benefactor's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY OF AMERICA, DC: University Talent Scholarship - Christienne Bloom.
       CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY, OR: Regent's Scholarship - Rachel Moody.
       EMBRY-RIDDLE AERONAUTICAL UNIVERSITY, AZ: Presidential Scholarship - Matthew Freidel, Benjamin Koukol
       EMMANUEL COLLEGE, MA: Dean's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY, DC: Presidential Academic Scholarship - Emily Brown.
       HASTINGS COLLEGE, NE: Academic Scholarship - Jason Riker; Athletic Scholarship - Jason Riker.
       LASALLE UNIVERSITY, PA: Founder's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       LAKE SUPERIOR STATE UNIVERSITY, MI: Laker USA Scholarship - Kiara Nath.
       LE MOYNE COLLEGE, NY: Loyola Scholar Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       MANHATTANVILLE COLLEGE, NY: Board of Trustees Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       MARIETTA COLLEGE, OH: - Academic Accomplishment Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki; Dean's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY, MI: National Scholarship - Stacy Geare.
       MONTANA STATE UNIVERSITY, MT: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship - Ryan Hafer.
       NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY, MA: Achievement Award - Emily Brown.
       PORTLAND STATE UNIVERSITY, OR: Colorado Opportunity Scholarship - James Cox.
       SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSTIY, MO: Provost Scholarship - Benjamin Koukol.
       SEATTLE PACIFIC UNIVERSITY, WA: President's Scholarship - Brittany Delph.
       SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY, IL: Provost Scholarship - Matthew Freidel.
       SOUTHERN OREGON UNIVERSITY, OR: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship - James Cox.
       SAINT JOHN'S UNIVERSITY, NY: Academic Achievement Award - Shawn Nowicki.
       SAINT OLAF COLLEGE, MN: Music Achievement Scholarship - Samuel Rudy; Presidential Scholarship - Samuel Rudy; Violin Scholarship - Samuel Rudy.
       UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, GA: Charter Scholarship - Ryan Hafer; Regents Scholarship - Ryan Hafer.
       UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII, HI: Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship - Amy Dooley.
       UNIVERSITY OF IOWA, IA: National Scholars Award - Kristen Foster.
       UNIVERSITY OF LAVERNE, CA: ULV 1891 Scholarship - Lauren Kimball.
       UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, MN: Gold National Scholarship - Samuel Rudy.
       UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI, MS: Academic Excellence Scholarship - Brandon Northcutt.
       UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, MO: Diversity Award - Christopher Butler; G. E. Huggins Scholarship - Kristen Foster; Robert A. “RED” Graham Alumni Scholarship - Kristen Foster.
       UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA-LINCOLN, NE: New Nebraskans Scholarshsip - Kristen Foster.
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA, NC: Academic/ Athletic: Stacy Geare.
       UNIVERSITY OF PORTLAND, OR: Arthur Schulte Scholarship - Dan Noel.
       UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC, CA: Athletic Scholarship - Karen Dawkins.
       UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING, WY: Academic Excellence Scholarship - Ryan Hafer; Athletic Scholarship - Kyle Howard; Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship - Edie Adelstein.
       UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, AZ: Non Resident Scholarship - Stacy Geare.
       UNIVERSITY OF NORTH DAKOTA, ND: Presidential Scholarship - Matthew Freidel.
       WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON COLLEGE, PA: Dean's Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
       WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY, MI: Academic Scholarship - Matthew Freidel.
       WHITWORTH COLLEGE, WA: Enhanced Merit Scholarship - Brian Bivin; National Presbyterian College Scholar - Brian Bivin; Presbyterian Leaders Scholarship - Brian Bivin; Presidential Scholarship - Brian Bivin.
       WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY, KS: Athletic Scholarship - Elizabeth Bitz.
       WITTENBERG UNIVERSITY, OH: Alumni Scholarship - Shawn Nowicki.
      
       SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FROM SPECIFIC ORGANIZATIONS
      
       BOETTCHER SCHOLARSHIP WINNER - Grant Goerzen.
       COLORADO SPRINGS RETIRED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION: Bill Brandenburg Scholarship - Shanda Dale.
       DEPARTMENT OF THE AIR FORCE: Preparatory School (Air Force Academy) - Waseem Saed; ROTC Scholarship - Waseem Saed.
       FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado Springs: Berean/Debra L. Hadley Youth Scholarship - Ashley Lohrmeyer.
       GAZETTE TELEGRAPH: Best & Brightest Award - Emily Brown, Lauren Netherton, Geoffrey Paine.
       NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: Commended Award - Brian Bivin, Benjamin Koukol, Scott Levine. Dan Noel, Erik Peterson, Michael Rains, Samuel Rudy.
       OMEGA PSI PHI: Fraternity Scholarship - Christopher Butler.
       SACHS FOUNDATION: Sachs Foundation Scholarship - Jamie Oliver.
       SALLIE MAE FOUNDATION: Paying for College Scholarship - Matthew Padilla.
       WELLS FARGO: Jessie Kaplan Mintz Scholarship - Emily Brown, Taryn Dukellis, Benjamin Koukol, Jennifer Reese.
      
       CORONADO HIGH SCHOOL HONORS
      
       CORONADO COUGAR-OF-THE YEAR: Kristen Foster, Joseph Westrich.
       CORONADO SCHOLAR ATHLETES: Michelle Madrid, Ryan Hafer.
       CORONADO CHAMPIONS 2004: Baseball - Chad Quirk; Basketball - Karen Dawkins, Kyle Park; Cross Country - Emily Hoover, Ryan Hafer, Football - AJ Wertz, Golf - Darlene Shaver, Todd Napikoski; Hockey - Shawn Nowicki; Soccer - Holly Taylor, Benjamin Zook; Softball - Jasmine Henley; Swim - Lindsey Gulsvig, James Nash; Tennis - Shirley Duval, Brian Bivin; Track - Jennifer Reese, Dan Strishock; Volleyball - Kristen Foster; Wrestling - Gabe Burak.
       HONOR GUARD (Juniors) - Paul Joos, McKay Harlin, Kalyn Badger.
       HONOR ATTENDANTS (Juniors) - Stephen Schneiter, Tiffanie Kimball, Sarah Detty, Caitlin Schrepel, Mary Joy Aquino, Colin Oldberg, Killian Anderson, Amy Hua, Joy Reimers, Andrew Hubl, Elise Goggin, Lisa Haney, Emily Hoover, Theodore Sikora, Chelsea Mitros, Jessica Switzer, Jason Farmer, Aimee Wooldridge, Linda Margrave, Charis Bozung, Lydia Demi- Smith, Emily Hamm.

List provided by Coronado High School